Your Account
    Log into your account here:
       Forgot Password

    Not registered? Sign Up for free
    Registration allows you to keep track of all your content and comments, save bookmarks, and post in all our forums.
Mobile
go

Posting Error in Teams and Clans

Search for a game or topic
Subscribe to topic Low Bandwidth

Down to Quick Reply
Displaying Page 1 of 2

1 | Last     Next
Eagle Eye Posted: 01:52 Jan06 2011 Post ID: 2951012
Eagle Eye
AvatarMember
Posts: 963
Post Likes: 2
0
+
ok idk if it's really an error or not but nonetheless a problem for me, i can't post at all in the Teams & Clans it won't let me at all idk whats up with this but please help


Sir Justin, the Sapphire swordsman of light

Gamertag: FORGIVENxSINNER

(HAS AN AMAZING GIRLFRIEND)
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
sphynxx Posted: 18:11 Jan06 2011 Post ID: 2951388
sphynxx
.:I Am What You Fear Most:.
AvatarMember
Posts: 11,716
Post Likes: 102
0
+
Screenshot of the problem please? That'll make it easier for anyone to help.


<3 to Craizen for the Avatar & TheLlama for the Signature.


"Forever in this heart of mine, an everlasting bond. From now until the end of time, are memories so fond."


Juli said:I am officially a Sphynx fangirl. C:
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Eagle Eye Posted: 22:57 Jan06 2011 Post ID: 2951537
Eagle Eye
AvatarMember
Posts: 963
Post Likes: 2
0
+
there isn't nothing to take a screen shot of....i hit post, check the page and nothing appears.....no sign of me even writing what i said


Sir Justin, the Sapphire swordsman of light

Gamertag: FORGIVENxSINNER

(HAS AN AMAZING GIRLFRIEND)
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
sphynxx Posted: 01:04 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951582
sphynxx
.:I Am What You Fear Most:.
AvatarMember
Posts: 11,716
Post Likes: 102
0
+
Huh, have you been banned from the team?

I have no experience with problems in T&C, I assume that Derek will see this & probably have an answer lol


<3 to Craizen for the Avatar & TheLlama for the Signature.


"Forever in this heart of mine, an everlasting bond. From now until the end of time, are memories so fond."


Juli said:I am officially a Sphynx fangirl. C:
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Team SuperCheats Posted: 01:50 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951589
Team SuperCheats
The Chief
AvatarAdmin
Posts: 10,954
Post Likes: 115
0
+
Maybe that is it - you've been banned from the team - any more info, such as the content of the post and the team you are trying to post too? URL?
Game Guides Galore - http://www.supercheats.com/guides/
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
qwertyuio Posted: 02:11 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951595
qwertyuio
Bite the Bullet
AvatarMember
Posts: 19,587
Post Likes: 10
0
+
Link me to the team, I'll look into the chief's ban log. If you're clear there, then it can be looked into more with your actual account.
Voted Best Nazi Mod Ever <3
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Forgoten_Scars Posted: 09:18 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951667
Forgoten_Scars
Orbis terrarum est mei
AvatarMember
Posts: 14,829
Post Likes: 28
0
+
Team ban would have no effect on it at all. The only thing a team ban does is remove your edit, delete, and post buttons for that team. If you still have the post box there, a team ban will NOT prevent you from posting. In other words, team bans are easy to get around, and wouldn't have much affect on you.

Based on what he's saying, it has to be a problem with his browser. The only thing SC wise that would do this is a post limit for the first week, or a post time limit to prevent you from putting more than 1 post in a particular thread until more than 30 seconds have past since your previous one.
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Eagle Eye Posted: 12:31 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951737
Eagle Eye
AvatarMember
Posts: 963
Post Likes: 2
0
+
nah guys i'm not banned the leader is one of my best friends, but it's not just his team....it is every team.....i can't post at all in the teams section



emeraldrafael's Team
^---this is where i noticed it but i can't post anywhere

« Last edited by Eagle Eye on Jan 7th 2011 »


Sir Justin, the Sapphire swordsman of light

Gamertag: FORGIVENxSINNER

(HAS AN AMAZING GIRLFRIEND)
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Forgoten_Scars Posted: 13:10 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951745
Forgoten_Scars
Orbis terrarum est mei
AvatarMember
Posts: 14,829
Post Likes: 28
0
+
What browser are you using? :S
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Eagle Eye Posted: 13:58 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951761
Eagle Eye
AvatarMember
Posts: 963
Post Likes: 2
0
+
Mozilla Firefox


but you know what....


I started noticing Problems with it when my Bro downloaded Frostwire for his Ipod


Sir Justin, the Sapphire swordsman of light

Gamertag: FORGIVENxSINNER

(HAS AN AMAZING GIRLFRIEND)
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Team SuperCheats Posted: 14:13 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951766
Team SuperCheats
The Chief
AvatarAdmin
Posts: 10,954
Post Likes: 115
0
+
Eagle - I have a feeling it is just you - You may need to switch to an alternate broswer like Chrome - that may solve it, but I don't think SuperCheats can help?!? Let us know how you get on or if you want us to keep trying.
Game Guides Galore - http://www.supercheats.com/guides/
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Guy117 Posted: 15:03 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951779
Guy117
Big Ghey
AvatarMember
Posts: 2,152
Post Likes: 3
0
+
This has happened to me a couple of times but in the end it would fix itself.

« Last edited by Guy117 on Jan 7th 2011 »
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Xeta Posted: 22:29 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2951994
Xeta
Beneta
AvatarMember
Posts: 6,131
Post Likes: 79
0
+
Eagle Eye said:Mozilla Firefox


but you know what....


I started noticing Problems with it when my Bro downloaded Frostwire for his Ipod

It could be! I'm not sure how Frostwire would effect your browser but it might be because of that.
ozzo said:xeta actually makes a lot of sense most of the time

if everyone agreed with him more often we wouldnt have this problem
[/center]
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
hatershateme Posted: 22:35 Jan07 2011 Post ID: 2952001
hatershateme
Mr. Forum Games!
AvatarMember
Posts: 16,051
Post Likes: 4
0
+
Frostwire takes up a lot of your computers memory. So maybe closing by Task Manager>Frostwire>End Task

Then try to post, if it happens again, maybe a possible virus, or upgrading FireFox. Thats my view.

superbird5005 is Bae

Sig and Avy: Craizen

sphynxx said:Step aside people, Mr. forum games coming through. ;)

Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
sphynxx Posted: 01:51 Jan08 2011 Post ID: 2952059
sphynxx
.:I Am What You Fear Most:.
AvatarMember
Posts: 11,716
Post Likes: 102
0
+
try downloading the Firefox 4.0beta & see if that will fix the problem. So far I (or my friends) have found no issues with the beta..


<3 to Craizen for the Avatar & TheLlama for the Signature.


"Forever in this heart of mine, an everlasting bond. From now until the end of time, are memories so fond."


Juli said:I am officially a Sphynx fangirl. C:
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Eagle Eye Posted: 18:46 Jan09 2011 Post ID: 2953077
Eagle Eye
AvatarMember
Posts: 963
Post Likes: 2
0
+
well my XBOX Live Got slow when he downloaded it aswell....but let me go end task

EDIT: i'm using Chrome now

« Last edited by Eagle Eye on Jan 9th 2011 »


Sir Justin, the Sapphire swordsman of light

Gamertag: FORGIVENxSINNER

(HAS AN AMAZING GIRLFRIEND)
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Team SuperCheats Posted: 00:47 Jan10 2011 Post ID: 2953183
Team SuperCheats
The Chief
AvatarAdmin
Posts: 10,954
Post Likes: 115
0
+
Did the different browser work for you?
Game Guides Galore - http://www.supercheats.com/guides/
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Eagle Eye Posted: 11:02 Jan10 2011 Post ID: 2953279
Eagle Eye
AvatarMember
Posts: 963
Post Likes: 2
0
+
yeah works well, but my XBOX got the RROD so idk how well it works


Sir Justin, the Sapphire swordsman of light

Gamertag: FORGIVENxSINNER

(HAS AN AMAZING GIRLFRIEND)
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Team SuperCheats Posted: 03:02 Jan15 2011 Post ID: 2955023
Team SuperCheats
The Chief
AvatarAdmin
Posts: 10,954
Post Likes: 115
0
+
I doubt using chrome did that Anxious
Game Guides Galore - http://www.supercheats.com/guides/
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Eagle Eye Posted: 12:14 Jan16 2011 Post ID: 2955456
Eagle Eye
AvatarMember
Posts: 963
Post Likes: 2
0
+
nono rich *facepalm* i was just implying that it got it....so i'm just S.O.L. on that.....

but yeah Chrome is a lot faster the Firefox ever was

makes multi-tabbing less stressful


Sir Justin, the Sapphire swordsman of light

Gamertag: FORGIVENxSINNER

(HAS AN AMAZING GIRLFRIEND)
Reply Quote & ReplyMulti Quote
Displaying Page 1 of 2

1 | Last     Next
Subscribe to topic Low Bandwidth

Currently viewing this thread:
REPLY IN THIS THREAD
Smilies, click to use

You must be logged in to reply:
Username: 
Password:   
Forgot password? Click here to get it resent to you.
Sign Up Register for free.

Users under 13 are not eligible to post on the SuperCheats forums.

Post Top
Click to close