This thread is for posting all of your favorite songs/your 5-star songs. This way people will see what you like and if you like most of the similar things they'll check out your otehr artists/songs etc... This topic is supposed connect us in which ways we like our music so that we can get more songs from others.
My faves (5-stars) are: (I plan on getting more soon; apparently I only have some songs from some artists)
30 Seconds to Mars:
Attack
The Fantasy
3 Doors Down:
Kryptonite
The Used:
I caught Fire
Take it Away
Trapt:
Headstrong
3 Days Grace:
Scared
Pain
Test Your Reflex:
Pieces of the Sun
t.A.T.u:
All the Things She Said
System of a Down:
Toxicity
Switchfoot:
Oh! Gravity
Gone
Sum 41:
Still Waiting
The Hell Song
(Now we get to the larger stacks of songs from artists)
SR-71:
Fame
Last Man On The Moon
Right Now
Politically Correct
Kick Me When I'm High
Smash Mouth:
Walkin' on the Sun
All Star
Simple Plan:
When I'm with you
Red Hot Chili Peppers:
Snow ((Hey Oh))
PANIC! at the Disco: (They're amazing)
Boys Will Be Boys
Its Time To Dance
I Write Sins Not Tragedies
But It's Better If You Do
Lying Is the Most Fun a Girl Can Have Without Taking Her Clothes Off
Camisado
The Only Difference Between Martyrdom and Suicide Is Press Coverage
OK Go:
Get Over It
No Doubt:
I'm Just A Girl
My Chemical Romance: (They're also amazing)
Cemetery Drive
Hang 'Em High
To The End
Give 'Em Hell, Kid
Teenagers
Matisyahu:
Matisyahu Live Jimmy Kimmel
King Without His Crown
Lustra:
Scotty doesn't know
Lunar: (This guy's also amazing, except he's ppretty much a nobody; nobody knows about him. He's instrumental, but his stuff is GREAT. Very addicting, original, and no 2 beats are played over again really. His stuff is great and it has a great feel. I listen to it almost every time I go to sleep. You guys should REALLY try him out: http://www.lunarmusic.net/ ) (My faves of the 12-song album
Lazy Dog Funk
Black Box
Plagiarism
The Unknown
Voyage Of The Mercantoil
Whales
Floodlights
Lostprophets: (They're also pretty good)
Rooftops
Make A Move
Start Something
Can't Catch Tomorrow
A New Transmission
A Town Called Hypocrisy (great song)
Linkin Park: (They're also pretty good)
In The End
Hands Held High
Valentine's Day
Breaking The Habit
Faint
Somewhere I Belong
Numb
KT Tunstall:
Suddenly I See
Jimmy Eat World:
Sweetness
Hinder:
How Long
Green Day:
Minority
The Fray:
How To Save A Life
Over My Head
Fountains of Wayne:
Stacy's Mom
Fall Out boy:
This Ain't A Scene, It's An Arms Race
Dance, Dance
Evanescence:
Whisper
DJ Quicksilver:
Ameno
Darude:
Sandstorm
Crazy Town:
Butterfly
Corky and the Juice Pigs:
I'm the Only Gay Eskimo
Cold:
Stupid Girl
Cascada:
Everytime We Touch
Busta rhymes:
Break Ya Neck
Breaking Benjamin:
No Games
The Diary of Jane
Bowling For Soup:
1985
The Black Maria:
Our Commitment's A Sickness
AFI:
Days of The Phoenix
The rest of my 657 songs are 4-stars (meaning most are also great songs, but they're not good enough that if I listen to them over and over again I won't get tired of it). And I also have some of them in music video format, like OK Go's treadmill one. so...If you guys want, I can post the 4-star list too, but that'll take me hours to write up...
I also have a bunch of songs in my "new" playlist that I have yet to listen to and rate, so I'll be updating this list eventually, 'kay?
See, now I want to see your songs so that maybe I can choose some songs determining from what you like to what I like.
[center]
Goodbye, SC...The person he reminds you of must be a failure of epic proportions in order for there to be any similarity whatsoever.[i] -Pandaemonium